Privacy Policy


Te Arai BioFarma Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines
our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


Changes to this Policy


We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will
apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
This policy was last updated on 18 December 2020.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via the website and any related
service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g.
telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products, from other publicly
available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or
policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information
for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you
would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain
to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the
information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept
by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact
us in writing.


Te Arai BioFarma Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an
an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.


In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you.


Cookies


We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so
that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable
cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use
all of the features of the website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Te Arai BioFarma Ltd
enquiries@tearaibiofarma.com
1800 83 2724

 

Te Arai BioFarma Ltd

Suite 2, Ground Floor

651 Doncaster Road

Doncaster  VIC  3108

1800 832 724

Home

News

Contact Us

Copyright © 2013 TeArai BioFarma Limited.